Getting into Nepal

Visa formalities

Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa

Visa can be obtained either on arrival in Nepal or from the Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other Mission offices abroad. Two passport size photographs are required.

 

Tourist Visa Fees:

Visa Facility Duration Visa Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency.
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency.
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency.

Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day

Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

 

Indian nationals

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.


Online application for tourist visa


 » Advice for Online Visa Applicants

In order to avoid long queues and unnecessary problems, kindly submit a complete Online Visa Application form to the Immigration Authority of Nepal in your first attempt! To do that, here are few things you need to prepare:

1. Please keep your valid passport at hand.
2. Ready a recent digital photograph (size: 1.5” x 1.5”) in your removable device to upload your photograph for the application.
3. Gather beforehand
 a.   a detailed permanent residence address, and
 b.   detailed address in Nepal.
4. You need to provide telephone numbers—land-line and mobile.
5. You need to provide your email address too.
6. The submitted application will remain in the system for 15 days. After 15 days, the application will be deleted automatically from the system.
7. Once the application is successfully submitted, a receipt will be sent to your email immediately.
8. Print the receipt and keep it with you as you need to produce it before the Immigration Authority.
9. For your convenience, the deadline to contact the Immigration Authority will be mentioned in the receipt.
10. The receipt also mentions about the documents you need to produce before the Immigration Authority.
11. Please contact the Immigration Authority within 15 days after the submission of application.
12. For example, if you submit your extension application today, and your visa is expiring the next day, on the third day if you visit the Department of Immigration, you will have to pay late fee of that day. In order to prevent this sort of hassle, please submit your extension application on time and get your visa renewed before crossing the expiry date.
13. When you contact the Immigration Authority, please make sure you have the receipt and proper documents with you including the necessary fee.
14. No on arrival visa for country list – AFG,IRQ,CMR,GHA,SOM,SWZ,PSE,ZWE,NGA,ETH,LBR